FC: Clinton administration takes on Napster in court case
[…] the statute and the legislative policies that underlie the AHRA.
Accordingly, if Napster is otherwise liable under the copyright laws,
Section 1008 does not relieve Napster of liability.
A. Napster's Immunity Defense Is Foreclosed by the Plain Language of
Section 1008
"The 'starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the
statute itself.'" Exxon Mobil Corp. v. United States Environmental
Protection Agency, 217 F.3d 1246, 1249 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting
Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S.
102, 108 (1980)). Napster's discussion of Section 1008 is notably
selective about following this rule. Napster correctly points out that
the introductory language of Section 1008 - "[n]o action may be
brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright" - makes
Section 1008 potentially applicable to any infringement action under
Title 17, not just an action under the AHRA itself. But Napster
conspicuously fails to address the remaining language of Section 1008,
and makes no effort to explain how that language can be read to