FC: Clinton administration takes on Napster in court case
[…] ALBIN F. DROST
Acting General Counsel Counsel for the United States
JUSTIN HUGHES
United States Patent and Trademark Office
P.O. Box 15667
Arlington, VA 22215
Of Counsel
[...]
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
Section 1008 of the Audio Home Recording Act does not protect Napster
from the plaintiffs' claims of copyright infringement. Section 1008
was adopted to address a very different phenomenon - the noncommercial
consumer use of digital audio recording devices, such as DAT tape
decks, to perform "home taping" of musical recordings. Napster's
effort to bring itself within the ambit of Section 1008 flouts the
terms of the statute and conflicts with the basic policies of the Act.
1.
Section 1008 prohibits actions for copyright infringement based on:
(1) the manufacture, importation, or distribution of "a digital audio
recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog
recording device, or an analog recording medium"; or (2) "the
noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making
digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." Although
Napster insists that the activities of its users are protected by
Section 1008, and that it therefore cannot be held accountable for