FC: Clinton administration takes on Napster in court case
[…] does so in four separate and independent ways. Napster's argument thus
depends on a wholesale disregard of what Section 1008 actually says.
1. Napster's Users Are Not Using Any of the "Devices" or "Media"
Covered by Section 1008
Section 1008 identifies four specific kinds of products whose
manufacture, distribution, and noncommercial use Congress wished to
shield from actions for copyright infringement. Those products are
"[1] a digital audio recording device, [2] a digital audio recording
medium, [3] an analog recording device, or [4] an analog recording
medium." 17 U.S.C. =A7 1008. Section 1008 prohibits actions for
copyright infringement based on "the manufacture, importation, or
distribution" of these four types of devices and media. Section 1008
also prohibits actions for copyright infringement based on "the
noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium" for making
digital or analog musical recordings.
Nothing in the language of Section 1008 purports to grant
manufacturers, distributors, or consumers any immunity with respect to
products other than the devices and media specified in Section 1008
itself. To the contrary, if an action for infringement does not
involve the specified devices or media, it falls outside the scope of
Section 1008 altogether. By its terms, Section 1008 protects consumers
only from infringement actions that are based on "noncommercial use
* * * of such a device or medium" (emphasis added). If an infringement
action rests on consumer use of other products, Section 1008 on its
face has no applicability to such an action.
In this case, the plaintiffs' copyright claims are not based on the
use of any of the devices or media covered by the terms of Section
1008. Napster's users exchange music by using personal computers to
locate and transfer files from one computer hard disk to another.
Neither a personal computer nor its hard disk constitutes "a digital
audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog
recording device, or an analog recording medium." Napster itself does
not suggest otherwise.
The terms "digital audio recording device" and "digital audio
recording medium" are specifically defined in the Act. A "digital
audio recording device" is defined, with exceptions not relevant here,